What Superside publishes

$15,000Flex monthly minimum, on an annual term
$1,000Monthly software fee on Flex
$192,000Minimum for a year of Flex (our calculation)
$30,000Dedicated team, from, per month, 12-month term

A year of design, priced

Annual cost compared

Prices quoted from each company’s own site, checked 2 October 2026; prices change. Annual cost is our calculation: monthly price × 12, on the billing shown. Penji and ManyPixels offer quarterly and yearly discounts not reflected here.

Annual cost of Superside and its alternatives
  Monthly priceWhat you getTermAnnual cost
Superside, Flex $15,000 minimum, plus $1,000 software feeA creative budget across Superside’s full creative benchAnnualAt least $192,000
Superside, Dedicated team From $30,000The same creative team each month12 monthsFrom $360,000
Designity, Premium $8,995180 hours a month, 3 active projects, creative directorMonth-to-month; 2-week trial$107,940
Designity, Plus $5,995120 hours a month, 2 active projects, creative directorMonth-to-month; 2-week trial$71,940
Flocksy, 8 daily hours $5,899 monthly, or $3,799 billed annuallySame dedicated designer, video editor, motion editor and illustratorCancel anytime; 14-day refund$45,588 (annual billing) to $70,788 (monthly)
Penji, Dedicated Team $4,5004 workstreams, equal to 10 to 14 hours a day; senior art director; video includedCancel anytime; 30-day money-back$54,000 on monthly billing
ManyPixels, Design team $2,599Two part-time designers in your time zone, Monday to FridayCancel any time$31,188 on monthly billing
dpoint, core creative team $2,700, all-inTwo mid designers and a mid video editor, full-time, about 480 hours a month, only yoursMonthly; notice agreed in your written quote$32,400
dpoint, with a senior lead $3,200, all-inA senior designer, a mid designer and a mid video editor, about 480 hours a monthMonthly; notice agreed in your written quote$38,400

A dedicated creative team via dpoint

Three example teams, from the rate card

Mid-level is 3 to 6 years’ experience; senior is 6 or more. Every person is full-time and works only for you.

$2,700/mo Core creative team · $32,400 a year
  • Graphic Designer (Mid)$900
  • Graphic Designer (Mid)$900
  • Video Editor (Mid)$900

Two designers for brand, social and ads; one video editor for short-form and ads.

$3,200/mo With a senior lead · $38,400 a year
  • Graphic Designer (Senior)$1,400
  • Graphic Designer (Mid)$900
  • Video Editor (Mid)$900

A senior designer sets the visual standard and reviews the others’ work.

$3,500/mo Design, video and copy · $42,000 a year
  • Graphic Designer (Mid)$900
  • Graphic Designer (Mid)$900
  • Video Editor (Mid)$900
  • Content Writer (Mid)$800

Add a writer for scripts, captions, landing pages and ad copy.

An example monthly scope for the core team, agreed with your account lead before starting: social posts and carousels, ad creative in several sizes, landing page and email visuals, and short-form video edits for social and ads. Your actual scope is set in writing.

When Superside is the right choice

  • You need a broad creative bench, strategy and production under one contract, at a volume a small team cannot reach.
  • Your work spans many specialisms in the same month, and you would rather buy a budget than manage people.
  • Your procurement prefers one enterprise vendor on an annual agreement, with unlimited users and asset storage.
  • You want AI-powered briefing and generative AI built into the service, which Superside lists in every subscription.

How the alternatives differ

Designity
An hour bank led by a creative director, month-to-month, with a 2-week trial and no upfront payment.
Penji Dedicated Team
Four workstreams, a senior art director and real-time collaboration, with AI video and front-end development included.
Flocksy
Choose 2 to 8 hours a day from the same dedicated designer, video editor, motion editor and illustrator; annual billing costs much less.
ManyPixels Design team
Two part-time designers of your choice, working your time zone: US Eastern, EU or Indochina.
dpoint
Full-time people who work only for you, on your hours, managed by an account lead. You direct the work like your own team.

Why a small dedicated team costs so much less

A service like Superside prices in a large bench of specialists, creative strategy and its own production platform. A dedicated team is a few salaried people who work only for you. Through dpoint they are based in India, so a full-time salary costs far less than in the US or UK, and recruiting, payroll, equipment, NDA, IP assignment and an account lead are included. For one designer rather than a team, compare a dedicated designer with a design subscription, or see Design Pickle alternatives with monthly pricing. Full rates are on the pricing page, and the video editor cost guide covers video.

FAQ

Superside alternative questions

How much does Superside cost per year?

Superside’s Flex plan has a $15,000 monthly minimum on an annual term, plus a $1,000 monthly software fee, so a year costs at least $192,000 by our calculation. Its Dedicated team starts at $30,000 a month on a 12-month term. All Superside subscriptions are annual.

What is the cheapest alternative to Superside for steady design?

Of the team-level options we checked, the lowest published price is ManyPixels’ Design team at $2,599 a month for two part-time designers. For $2,700 a month, all-in, or $32,400 a year, dpoint provides two full-time mid-level designers and a full-time mid-level video editor who work only for you.

Is a dpoint team the same as Superside’s Dedicated team?

No. Superside sells a creative service with a broad bench, strategy and its own platform. A dpoint team is dedicated, full-time staff from India who work inside your tools, on your hours, managed by an account lead. You get people to direct rather than a service to brief.

Can a dedicated team handle video and motion as well as design?

Yes, if you staff for it. Add a video editor to the designers: through dpoint a mid-level video editor is $900 a month, all-in, and handles short-form social, YouTube, ads and motion graphics.

Do I need an annual contract with dpoint?

No. dpoint has no long lock-in. You pay one fixed monthly price per person, notice is agreed in your written quote, and you trial each person before committing.

When is Superside the better choice?

When you need a large, varied creative bench with strategy included, at enterprise volume, and you prefer an annual agreement with one vendor. If you mainly need steady brand, social, ad and video output from people who learn your brand, a smaller dedicated team usually costs far less.

Sources, checked 2 October 2026: Superside, Designity, Penji, Flocksy, ManyPixels.

Steady creative output, without an enterprise contract.

Tell us the design and video work you need each month. We will spec a dedicated team, with a written, fixed monthly quote.